St. John's Masters
Softball League
2019 Schedule and Results




*1 - Open dates for rainouts. A decision whether a game is rained out will be made by executive committee with notification by 4pm, if possible. A general rule is that the rainouts for that date will be played on the next open date for rainouts.
*2 - Heart and Stroke Tournament July 2 to 7. Round robin games also count in season standings.
*3 - Regatta Day (Rainout if Regatta is a go, may be played if Regatta canceled). Game will be rescheduled to next open Sunday.
*4 - Positions in standings for point ties, in both season and tournament play, are determined in order of least games played, most wins, most points in games played among tied teams, best run differential, most runs scored, and least runs against.
*u - u in front of a team score indicates a lost point for not supplying umpiring services for alternate - game that evening. To accommodate lost point in the standings, a win has been reduced to a tie, or a tie to a loss, for the team in question only.
*d - d in front of a team score indicates a default.

A default occurs when a team cannot field nine (9) players, from either the roster or assigned spares. The roster are drafted and permanently assigned players.
There is a one (1) point default and a two (2) point default.
For a one (1) point default, the defaulting team either:
(a) cannot field eight (8) players from the roster (no assigned spares);
(b) can only field nine (9) players using players picked up at the field along with players from the roster and assigned spares. (In this situation, nine (9) players cannot be exceeded and if players from the roster, or assigned spares arrive after the game has started they will replace players picked up at the field);
(c) or use a catcher supplied from the other team and field eight (8) players from either the roster, assigned spares, or players picked up at the field.
In a one (1) point default, the non-defaulting team is awarded one (1) point and teams play for one (1) point.
- For a two (2) point default, a team cannot field eight (8) players, from either the roster, assigned spares, or players picked up at the field. No game is played and the opposing team is awarded two (2) points. If, however, the opposing team defaults one (1) point then the opposing team is awarded one (1) point.
- Spares are assigned by the Spare List Committee or Executive only. Assigned spares can play with no restrictions other than they must bat and field at the bottom of the orders as submitted to the Executive.
- If the game ends in a tie the non-defaulting team gets the point played for.
- If both teams default they play for one (1) point only (no point for either if a tie).
- Defaults are determined at the start of games. Players arriving late will not change a default outcome.

SUMMARY OF LEAGUE RULES (please consult Handbook for details)

All games will commence at scheduled game times.
HR1 -The Association uses a second plate at home for runners to touch in attempting to score. A runner touching the actual home plate will be called out. Depending on weather conditions, the umpire may waive the requirement to touch the second plate; a line will be drawn through, and the runner can then pass over it.
HR2 - A strike mat will be used for all league play.
HR3 - Only bats provided by the Association are to be used during league play. For Players who are sixty years of age or older during the calendar year, aluminum bats will be permitted. All other Players must use wooden bats.
HR4 - A Player must at all times during a game wear, completely visible, the jersey for his team. This rule may be waived at the discretion of the Executive Committee or umpire, for example, if temperature or precipitation conditions warrant.
HR6 - If a Player is unable to continue in the game, he is declared out at his next at bat, and play continues with the next batter in the batting order.
HR7 - Each team can hit a maximum of two (2) over-the-fence home runs during a game. Any additional over-the-fence home runs will be considered an out.
HR10 -If a fielder sustains an injury that requires him to leave the field he is out of the game, only if he is replaced by another player.
HR11 - Sliding is not permitted. Diving back to a bag head first is permitted.
HR12 - The base runner decides whether he requires a pinch runner, not the Team Rep.
HR13 - Only seven replacement base runners may be used by each team during a game. Each player can be a replacement runner once per game.
HR14 - When a 70 year old or older player requests a runner, the replacement runner will not count as one of the seven runners allotted to his team per game. However as per HR13, each player can only be a replacement runner once per game.


Week 1 - May 20th to May 26th - Round 1
Date TimeTeams (visitor vs home)Score
May 206 pm no game: Victoria Day 0 : 0
Mon7 pm no game: Victoria Day 0 : 0
May 216 pm West End Club vs Keyin College 12 : 8
Tues7 pm Humby Walsh vs Holdens Transport 4 : 14
May 22 6 pm Caines vs TLC Nursing and Home Care cc:rsch0526
Weds 7 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Pennecon Energy cc:rsch0526
May 236 pm West End Club vs Humby Walsh cc:rsch0526
Thurs7 pm Keyin College vs Holdens Transport cc:rsch0526
May 263 pm West End Club vs Humby Walsh 7 : 15
Sunday4:15 pm Keyin College vs Holdens Transport 8 : 3
5:30 pm Caines vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 2 : 14
6:30 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Pennecon Energy 15 : 2


Week 2 - May 27th to June 2nd - Round 1
May 27 6 pm Holdens Transport vs Caines Grocery 12 : 3
Mon 7 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Keyin College 3 : 7
May 28 6 pm Humby Walsh vs Pennecon Energy 9 : 1
Tues 7 pm TLC N & H Care vs West End Club 5 : 11
May 29 6 pm Holdens Transport vs Mount Pearl Dental 11 : 10
Weds 7 pm Caines Grocery vs Keyin College d16 : 13
May 30 6 pm TLC N & H Care vs Humby Walsh 5 : 7
Thurs 7 pm West End Club vs Pennecon Energy 9 : 10
June 2 5:30 pm *1 0 : 0
Sunday 6:30 pm *1 0 : 0


Week 3 - June 3rd to June 9th - Round 1
June 3 6 pm Pennecon Energy vs Keyin College 5 : 5
Mon 7 pm Holdens vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 6 : 0
June 4 6 pm West End Club vs Caines Grocery 6 : d5
Tues 7 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Humby Walsh 2 : 9
June 5 6 pm Keyin vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 9 : 13
Weds 7 pm Pennecon Energy vs Holdens Transport 10 : 6
June 6 6 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs West End Club cc:rsch0721
Thurs 7 pm Humby Walsh vs Caines Grocery cc:rsch0721


Week 4 - June 10th to 16th - End of Round 1 - Round 2 starts Thursday, June 13th
June 106 pm TLC N & H Care vs Mount Pearl Dental 14 : 1
Mon7 pm Pennecon Energy vs Caines Grocery 8 : 15
June 116 pm Keyin College vs Humby Walsh 6 : 18
Tues7 pm Holdens Transport vs West End Club 2 : 6
June 12 6 pm Caines Grocery vs Mount Pearl Dental cc:rsch0721
Weds 7 pm TLC N & H Care vs Pennecon Energy cc:rsch0721
June 136 pm Holdens Transport vs Keyin College 10 : 4
Thurs7 pm Humby Walsh vs West End Club 17 : 10
June 16 5:30 pm Father's Day no game
Sunday 6:30 pm Father's Day no game


Week 5 - June 17th to June 23rd - Round 2
June 176 pm TLC N & H Care vs Holdens Transport 11 : 7
Mon7 pm West End Club vs Mount Pearl Dental 1 : 13
June 186 pm Keyin College vs Pennecon Energy 12 : 9
Tues7 pm Caines Grocery vs Humby Walsh 8 : d20
June 19 6 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Holdens Transport 4 : 10
Weds 7 pm West End vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 10 : 6
June 206 pm Pennecon Energy vs Humby Walsh 14 : 5
Thurs7 pm Keyin College vs Caines Grocery 8 : 14


Week 6 - June 24th to June 30th - Round 2
June 246 pm Holdens Transport vs Pennecon Energy 5 : 7
Mon7 pm Caines Grocery vs West End Club 8 : 11
June 256 pm Humby Walsh vs TLC N & H Care 5 : 7
Tues7 pm Keyin College vs Mount Pearl Dental 6 : 7
June 26 6 pm Pennecon Energy vs West End Club 4 : 9
Weds 7 pm Caines Grocery vs Holdens Transport 14 : 10
June 27 6 pm Humby Walsh vs Mount Pearl Dental 3 : 10
Thurs 7 pm TLC N & H Care vs Keyin College 6 : 8


Week 7 - July 1st to July 7th - Round 3 starts Sat July 6th - Heart & Stroke Week
July 16 pm Canada Day no games
Mon7 pm Canada Day no games


Heart & Stroke Tournament July 2nd to 7th
Division Heart

Keyin College
Holdens Transport
Humby Walsh
West End Club
Division Stroke

Pennecon Energy
TLC Nursing and Home Care
Mount Pearl Dental
Caines Grocery
July 26 pm *2 Caines Grocery vs Pennecon Energy 2 : 14
Tues7 pm *2 MP Dental vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 14 : u9
July 3 6 pm *2 Keyin College vs West End Club 9 : 13
Weds 7 pm *2 Holdens Transport vs Humby Walsh 6 : 10
July 46 pm *2 Mount Pearl Dental vs Caines Grocery 3 : 5
Thurs7 pm *2 Pennecon Energy vs TLC N & H Care 9 : 2
July 56 pm *2 West End Club vs Holdens Transport 13 : 11
Fri7 pm *2 Humby Walsh vs Keyin College 12 : 0
July 6noon * 2 Pennecon Energy vs Mount Pearl Dental 11 : 8
Sat1:15 pm * 2 TLC N & H Care vs Caines Grocery 9 : 10
2:30 pm * 2 Holdens Transport vs Keyin College 1 : 6
3:45 pm * 2 Humby Walsh vs West End Club 12 : 0
July 711:30 am Mount Pearl Dental (S3) vs West End Club (H2) 10 : 13
Sun12:45 pm Keyin College (H3) vs Caines Grocery (S2) 10 : 11
2:00 pm West End Club (WS3H2) vs Pennecon (S1) 12 : 5
3:15 pm Caines Grocery (WH3S2) vs Humby Walsh (H1) 2 : 14
4:30 pm West End Club vs Humby Walsh (Championship Game) 2 : 11


Week 8 - July 8th to July 14th - Round 3
July 86 pm no game 0 : 0
Mon7 pm no game 0 : 0
July 96 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Caines Grocery 11 : 4
Tues7 pm Pennecon vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 3 : 5
July 10 6 pm Keyin College vs Humby Walsh 6 : 8
Weds 7 pm Holdens Transport vs West End Club 12 : 8
July 116 pm TLC N & H Care vs Mount Pearl Dental 3 : 15
Thurs7 pm Caines Grocery vs Pennecon Energy 7 : 12


Week 9 - July 15th to July 21st - Round 3
July 156 pm Humby Walsh vs TLC N & H Care cc:rsch0728
Mon7 pm Pennecon Energy vs Keyin College cc:rsch0728
July 166 pm West End Club vs Caines Grocery 7 : 8
Tues7 pm Holdens Transport vs Mount Pearl Dental 14 : 4
July 17 6 pm Pennecon Energy vs Humby Walsh 3 : 10
Weds7 pm TLC N & H Care vs Keyin College 6 : u4
July 18 6 pm Caines Grocery vs Holdens Transport 11 : 6
Thurs7 pm West End Club vs Mount Pearl Dental 10 : 2
July 213:00 pm TLC N & H Care vs Pennecon Energy d3 : 4
Sun 4:15 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs West End Club 2 : 2
5:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Mount Pearl Dental 3 : 5
6:30 pm Humby Walsh vs Caines Grocery 17 : 8


Week 10 - July 22nd to July 28th - Round 3
July 226 pm Holdens Transport vs Pennecon Energy 4 : 12
Mon7 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Humby Walsh 0 : 3
July 236 pm Caines Grocery vs Keyin College cc: rsch0728
Tues7 pm West End vs TLC Nursing and Home Care cc: rsch0728
July 24 6 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Pennecon Energy 10 : 8
Weds 7 pm Humby Walsh vs Holdens Transport 5 : 4
July 256 pm Keyin College vs West End Club 1 : 10
Thurs7 pm TLC N & H Care vs Caines Grocery 3 : 4
July 283 pm West End vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 4 : 1
Sun4:15 pm Humby Walsh vs TLC N & H Care 1 : 5
5:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Keyin College d11 : 14
6:30 pm Pennecon Energy vs Keyin College 2 : 4


Week 11 - July 29th to August 4th - Round 4 begins Wednesday July 31st
July 296 pm West End Club vs Pennecon Energy 3 : 5
Mon7 pm Keyin College vs Mount Pearl Dental 5 : 11
July 306 pm Humby Walsh vs Caines Grocery 14 : 3
Tues7 pm TLC N & H Care vs Holdens Transport 20 : 7
July 31 6 pm West End Club vs Keyin College 2 : 10
Weds 7 pm Pennecon Energy vs Mount Pearl Dental 3 : 7
August 16 pm Caines vs TLC Nursing and Home Care d5 : 14
Thurs7 pm Holdens Transport vs Humby Walsh 2 : 8
August 45:30 pm *1 0 : 0
Sun6:30 pm *1 0 : 0


Week 12 - August 5th to August 11th - Round 4
Aug 56 pm Keyin vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 14 : 14
Mon7 pm Caines Grocery vs West End Club 4 : 1
Aug 66 pm Humby Walsh vs Mount Pearl Dental 12 : 4
Tues7 pm Pennecon Energy vs Holdens Transport 11 : 6
Aug 7 6 pm *3 TLC N & H Care vs West End Club cc:rsch0811
Weds 7 pm *3 Keyin College vs Caines Grocery cc:rsch0811
Aug 86 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Holdens Transport 14 : 1
Thurs7 pm Humby Walsh vs Pennecon Energy 10 : 1
Aug 11 5:30 pm TLC N & H Care vs West End Club 5 : 3
Sunday 6:30 pm Keyin College vs Caines Grocery 5 : 5


Week 13 - August 12th to August 18th - Round 4 (Note TIME change!!)
Aug 125:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Humby Walsh 3 : 9
Mon6:30 pm MP Dental vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 5 : 7
Aug 135:30 pm West End Club vs Holdens Transport 1 : 1
Tues6:30 pm Keyin College vs Pennecon Energy 7 : 8
Aug 14 5:30 pm TLC N & H Care vs Humby Walsh 0 : 10
Weds 6:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Mount Pearl Dental 9 : 8
Aug 155:30 pm Keyin College vs Holdens Transport 15 : 7
Thurs6:30 pm Pennecon Energy vs West End Club 5 : 4
Aug 18 5:30 pm *1 0 : 0
Sunday 6:30 pm *1 0 : 0


Week 14 - August 19th to August 25th - Round 4
Aug 195:30 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs West End Club 5 : 4
Mon6:30 pm Humby Walsh vs Keyin College 13 : 9
Aug 205:30 pm Pennecon Energy vs Caines Grocery 4 : 6
Tues6:30 pm Holdens vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 3 : 15
Aug 21 5:30 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Keyin College 9 : 5
Weds 6:30 pm West End Club vs Humby Walsh 7 : 7
Aug 225:30 pm TLC N & H Care vs Pennecon Energy ro:rsch0825
Thurs6:30 pm Holdens Transport vs Caines Grocery ro:rsch0825
Aug 255:30 pm TLC N & H Care vs Pennecon Energy 12 : 8
Sun6:30 pm Holdens Transport vs Caines Grocery 11 : 12


Week 15 - August 26th to September 1st - Round 5
Aug 265:30 pm Holdens Transport vs Caines Grocery 12 : 13
Mon6:30 pm Humby Walsh vs West End Club 8 : 10
Aug 275:30 pm Pennecon vs TLC Nursing and Home Care 6 : 2
Tues6:30 pm Keyin College vs Mount Pearl Dental 4 : 7
Aug 28 5:30 pm West End Club vs Holdens Transport 9 : 13
Weds 6:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Humby Walsh 9 : 2
Aug 295:30 pm TLC N & H Care vs Keyin College 4 : 4
Thur6:30 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Pennecon Energy 3 : 9
Sept 25:30 pm *1 0 : 0
Mon6:30 pm *1 0 : 0


2019 Playoffs - September 3rd to 15th
Sep 35:45 pm Holdens Transport vs Humby Walsh 5 : 5
Sep 45:45 pm Keyin College vs Pennecon Energy 1 : 2
Sep 55:45 pm West End Club vs Mount Pearl Dental 5 : 6
Sep 65:45 pm TLC N & H Care vs Caines Grocery 18 : 17
Sept.78:45 am Keyin College vs Mount Pearl Dental 7 : 5
Sept.710:00 am Holdens Transport vs Caines Grocery 12 : 9
Sept.711:15 am TLC N & H Care vs Mount Pearl Dental 7 : 15
Sept.712:30 pm West End Club vs Caines Grocery 21 : 5
Sept.71:45 pm Holdens Transport vs Pennecon Energy 5 : 7
Sept.73:00 pm Keyin College vs Humby Walsh 11 : 12
Sept.74:15 pm TLC N & H Care vs Pennecon Energy 7 : 2
Sept.75:30 pm West End Club vs Humby Walsh 11 : 12
Sept.88:45 am Holdens Transport vs TLC N & H Care 8 : 5
Sept.810:00 am Keyin College vs West End Club 3 : 6
Sept.811:15 am Holdens Transport vs Mount Pearl Dental 12 : 2
Sept.812:30 pm Keyin College vs Caines Grocery 6 : 12
Sept.81:45 pm West End Club vs Pennecon Energy 8 : 10
Sept.83:00 pm TLC N & H Care vs Humby Walsh 9 : 11
Sept.84:15 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Pennecon Energy 11 : 3
Sept.85:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Humby Walsh cc: rsch0913
Sept.95:30 pm Holdens Transport vs West End Club 13 : 8
Sept.105:30 pm Keyin College vs TLC N & H Care 7 : 13
Sept.115:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Pennecon Energy 2 : 8
Sept.125:30 pm Mount Pearl Dental vs Humby Walsh 2 : 6
Sept.135:30 pm Caines Grocery vs Humby Walsh 3 : 7
Sept.148:45 am Holdens Transport vs Keyin College 15 : 8
Sept.1410:00 am West End Club vs TLC N & H Care 1 : 13
Sept.1411:15 am Caines Grocery vs Mount Pearl Dental 11 : 4
Sept.1412:30 pm Pennecon Energy vs Humby Walsh 3 : 6
Sept.142:15 pm Caines Grocery vs West End Club 7 : 0
Sept.1510:00 am G1: Mount Pearl Dental (5) vs Pennecon Energy (4) 8 : 4 (9i)
Sept.1511:15 am G2: Caines Grocery (6) vs TLC Nursing & Home (3) 8 : 9
Sept.1512:30 pm G3: Holdens Transport (2) vs Humby Walsh (1) 14 : 3
Sept.151:45 pm G4: MP Dental (G1W) vs TLC Nursing & HC (G2W) 14 : 5
Sept.153:00 pm G5: MP Dental (G4W) vs Humby Walsh (G3L) 8 : 3 (9i)
Sept.154:15 pm G6: Championship Game: Mount Pearl Dental (G5W) vs Holdens Transport (G3W) 4 : 5

2019 Final Season Standings

TeamGPWLTPoints
Humby Walsh30217244
Pennecon Energy301613133
Mount Pearl Dental301514131
Caines Grocery301413331
TLC N & H Care301314329
West End Club301314329
Keyin College30917422
Holdens Transport30920119